Select Page

Stride Bank, N.A. Prepaid Privacy Policy

 

This notice describes how we collect, use and share information. Other privacy policies may apply in addition to the terms of this notice. If you inquire about, apply for, or have a financial product or service with us, please review our Privacy Notice, which applies to U.S. customers and consumers as described in that notice. 

Collecting and Using Information 

This section generally describes how Stride Bank collects and uses your personal information, and how Stride Bank may use your personal information. Personal information generally means information that identifies you or your device, and other information we associate with it. 

Why? 

Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do. 

What? 

The types of personal information we collect, and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include: 

  • Social Security number and income 
  • account balances and payment history 
  • credit history and credit scores 

When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice. 

How? 

All financial companies need to share customers’ personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers’ personal information; the reasons Stride Bank chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing. 

Reasons we can share your personal information Does Stride Bank, N.A. Share? Can you limit this sharing?
For our everyday business purposes— such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus Yes No
For our marketing purposes— to offer our products and services to you Yes No
For joint marketing with other financial companies

No

We don’t share
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes— information about your transactions and experiences

No

 We don’t share
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes— information about your creditworthiness

No

 We don’t share
For our affiliates to market to you

No

 We don’t share
For non-affiliates to market to you

No

 We don’t share
Who we are
Who is providing this notice? Stride Bank, N.A. is providing this notice as the issuer of your prepaid card.
What we do
How does Stride Bank, N.A. protect my personal information? To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.
How does Stride Bank, N.A. collect my personal information?

We collect your personal information, for example, when you

  • open an account or deposit money
  • pay your bills or give us your contact information
  • use your credit or debit card

We also collect your personal information from other companies.

Why can’t I limit all sharing?

Federal law gives you the right to limit only

  • sharing for affiliates’ everyday business purposes—information about your creditworthiness
  • affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • sharing for non-affiliates to market to you

State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing. See below for more on your rights under state law.

Definitions
Affiliates

Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

  • Stride Bank, N.A. has no affiliates with which it shares your personal information.
Nonaffiliates

Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

  • Stride Bank, N.A. does not share with non-affiliates so they can market to you.
Joint marketing

A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.

  • We do not jointly market bank products with other financial companies.

Changes 

We may add to, delete from, or otherwise amend and update this Online Privacy Notice from time to time without prior notice as applicable by law. Changes will be effective immediately upon posting of the updated Privacy Notice. The date of last update is provided at the beginning of this Privacy Notice. Use of our Sites and mobile applications after an update indicates acceptance of the most current version. 

Questions? 

If you have any questions, please call us at 1-800-229-7497 or go to www.stridebank.com. 

Other Important Information: 

Vermont Residents: 

In accordance with Vermont law, we will not share with non-affiliates except for our own marketing purposes, our everyday business purposes, or with your consent. 

Nevada Residents: 

Nevada law requires that we provide you with the following contact information: Bureau of Consumer Protection, Office of the Nevada Attorney General, 555 E. Washington Ave., Suite 3900, Las Vegas, NV 89101; Phone number: 702-486- 3132; email: agInfo@ag.nv.gov 

California Residents: 

Effective January 1, 2020, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) permits consumers who are California residents to (a) ask a covered business which categories and pieces of personal information it collects and how the information is used; (b) request deletion of the information; and (c) opt out of the sale of such information, if applicable. These provisions of the CCPA do not apply to personal information collected, processed, shared, or disclosed by financial institutions pursuant to federal law. To contact us with questions about our compliance with the CCPA, call 1-800-229- 7497; or write to: Stride Bank N.A., PO Box 3448, Enid, OK 73702-3448. California Residents may also submit their CCPA request online at https://stridebank.com/sft1172/ccpa-web-form.pdf or print and email their CCPA request to privacyrequests@stridebank.com. Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. You may make a verifiable consumer request to know or delete personal information twice within a 12-month period. We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the preceding 12-month period. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For right to know requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance. We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request. Please note, consumers will not receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA. 

Last Updated January 2020